The vast majority of the website can be used without divulging any personal information. From time to time we may need to collect information to provide for some of the services on the website. This information may be held in a database. If you elect not to enter your personal information, some elements of the website will not be available to you. The majority of the website will still be accessible.
How we collect personal information

1) Use of ‘cookies’
Calder Vets uses cookies on the Website for our own internal purposes to track how users navigate through the Website in order to enable us to evaluate and improve the Website and our online services. We do not collect and save personal information within these cookies and do not use them to identify individuals.

2) Completion of online forms
We collect information about you when you complete any of our online forms or provide us with feedback. The information we require from you will be indicated on the form as mandatory. It helps us if you provide the other information we ask for but you are under no obligation to do so.

3) Website analytics
We collect anonymous information on our website visitors from the web log files. This is for statistical purposes and includes information such as IP addresses, types of browsers used to access our site, referring sites, most popular pages, path analysis, geographical and demographic information. The information collected is not linked to any personally identifiable information.

How we use personal information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To aid in the delivery of information requests
  • For event registration, posting online and feedback
  • For marketing purposes

We will not sell or disclose any personal information such as your email address to third parties without your prior consent.

Any details you supply us that are personally identifiable will be held and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and Principles within the Act.

How long does Calder Vets retain personal information electronically?

In order to economise on computer memory, Calder Vets has a policy of deleting data that is no longer needed every three years. Your personal data will not be held for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained.

Opting out

If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy, or wish to exercise your legal right to access the personal information we hold about you, contact us;

  • Telephone us on 01924 465592
  • Write to us at Calder Vets, Savile Road, Dewsbury, West Yorkshire, WF12 9LN, United Kingdom stating your full name and contact details.